Colombia Permanent Residency Visa

Qualified resident Visa

The Colombia Permanent Residency was designed for people who has been living in the country for several years, under Colombian National Spouse Visa, Pension Visa, Resident Investor Visa, Business Owner visa or Work Visa. Also, father or mother of a Colombian National apply immediately. The duration os this visa is permanent.


Colombia Permanent Residency Visa Costs

Consular Visa Fee + Consular Doc Review Fee

305 US CITIZENS + 50 USD

549.000 US CITIZENS + 90.000 Colombian Pesos

Professional Immigration Services for Visa

$495,000 Pesos / $275 USD

Apostille(s), Translations(s), Legalization(s)

65 - 95 USD (Marriage Certificate for Spouses , o Birth Certificate for parents of Colombians born overseas)

117 - 171.000 COP(Certificado de Registro Civil para Casados, o Registro Civil de Nacimiento para Padres de hijos Colombianas)

Messenger, Mail, and Notary Fees

$20 USD up to $100 USD

$38.000 CP up to $180.000 Colombian Pesos

 

General Information


There are cenrtain visas that accumulate years to qualify for a Colombia Permanent Residency Visa :



Basic Requirements for the Visa.

1. Passport with available pages, and valid for at least three (3) months.

2. One (1) photocopies of the pages of the passport containing information

3. One (1) originals of the Visa Application Form completely filled out, and duly signed.

4. Three (3) recent color passport-type photographs.

5. Original certificate of migratory movement issued by the Administrative Department of Security (Departamento Administrativo de Seguridad - DAS-), prior to no less than thirty (30) days.

6. Original of the documents that show the activity to be performed in Colombia as an entrepreneur, or as an employee of a public or private enterprise. In the last case the applicant should submit a copy of the employment contract or related document and a certificate of employment ratio (certificado de proporcionalidad) issued by the
Colombian Ministry of Labor (Ministerio de la Protecci6n Social) as well as documents that prove the applicant's suitability for the activity that he/she intends to perform.

7. Certified letter from the spouse of from the Colombian parent applying for the
visa , if applies .


8. A police cert ificate from the last country of residence, not older than six (6) months. This certificate is not required for an applicant under eighteen (18) years of age or older than sixty five (65) years of age. It must be translated into Spanish and the original as well as the copy must be APOSTILLED.

  • A visa as a qualified resident may be granted with the approval of the Colombian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to a foreigner who has been holder of a temporary visa during five (5) continuous years, without interruptions, and who has stayed in the country in a normal way, and who submits the application within thirty (30) calendar days prior to the expiration of the visa previously granted.

  • The bearers of a temporary visa, whether for the spouse or a parent of a Colombian citizen, may be granted a Qualified Resident Visa when they had been bearers of a temporary visa for a period no less than three (3) consecutive years without interruptions.

  • The bearers of the following visas will not be granted a Qualified Resident Visa: Preferential Visa, Courtesy Visa, Business Visa, Crewmember Visa, Temporary Visa in the following categories: Student, Special for Medical Treatment, To Intervene in Administrative or Judiciary Processes, Volunteer Helper of a Non-Profit Entity or NonGovernmental Organization (NGO/ONG), for transactions of adoption, and Visitor.

We will help you by writing letters and assisting in completing immigration forms necessary for the visa application, in addition to professional consultations regarding your particular situation. Every case is individual and has special circumstances.

 

free consultation visas

 

 

we accept payments via

pago Bancolombia